Asiga max to Asiga Pro 4k

M

Martin Bubez

Member
Full Member
Messages
26
Reaction score
2
We have recently upgraded from an Asiga max to an Asiga Pro 4k.
I am experiencing porosity in prints now on the new Asiga Pro, which I never experienced in the max model.

We are always printing on 100micron, I've not changed any way that I am working between printers. I can print the same model on both printers and the Asiga Pro will give me porosity or "air blows".

Please see the photos of the same model printed on the pro version, there is a different porosity between the 2 dies but the same model on the same printer.
Any suggestions?
 

Attachments

  • IMG_20210430_093631.jpg
    IMG_20210430_093631.jpg
    94.5 KB · Views: 92
  • IMG_20210426_104828.jpg
    IMG_20210426_104828.jpg
    73.7 KB · Views: 84
  • IMG_20210426_104823.jpg
    IMG_20210426_104823.jpg
    79.2 KB · Views: 79
  • IMG_20210426_104832.jpg
    IMG_20210426_104832.jpg
    84.1 KB · Views: 87
M

Martin Bubez

Member
Full Member
Messages
26
Reaction score
2
Have You contacted asiga?
You see, that would be a great idea...
I always like to draw experience from fellow techs who use the technology in the same way as we do and are using it day in and day out.
Plus, I potentially get a quicker response from here too. Rather than being thrown from person to person on the phone with the response, "oh, I haven't heard that one before"
 
tehnik

tehnik

Active Member
Full Member
Messages
358
Reaction score
12
Well I have pro, print flat with 50 micron and never seen this problem.
 
2000markpeters

2000markpeters

Active Member
Full Member
Messages
426
Reaction score
79
Have Pro also. Also print flat at 50,75 and 100 . Use various materials, never had it before
 
bigj1972

bigj1972

Well-Known Member
Donator
Full Member
Messages
1,054
Reaction score
24
Dead pixel??
Change orientation?
Trapped air bubble?
Test 50micron
 
M

Martin Bubez

Member
Full Member
Messages
26
Reaction score
2
Do you guys stir the resin in the print tray if it has sat a while?
 
TheLabGuy

TheLabGuy

Just a Member
Full Member
Messages
5,837
Reaction score
817
Only have an Asiga Max, and only seen it when it was a shltty scan (lack of data). Yours look pinpoint per say and not related to data loss but not sure. Curious what it is though.
 
JMN

JMN

Christian Member
Full Member
Messages
12,212
Reaction score
1,884
Do you guys stir the resin in the print tray if it has sat a while?
It needs to not sit out a while. It needs to be stored in the bottle if not being used. The smell it generates is part of it boiling off into the atmosphere. It's becoming more viscous.
 
tehnik

tehnik

Active Member
Full Member
Messages
358
Reaction score
12
I stir the resin in the tray before the first print with piece of cardboard and in the bottle before adding extra resin. Also I always ensure there is more than enough resin in the tray so it flows correctly when the build plate moves up and down.
 
Last edited:
tehnik

tehnik

Active Member
Full Member
Messages
358
Reaction score
12
So did you find out what was causing the problem?
 
tehnik

tehnik

Active Member
Full Member
Messages
358
Reaction score
12
This is response from Asiga:

Are you using Dentamodel? If so, unfortunately these bubbles can occur with it on the Pro 4k printer. We are investigating at the moment how to resolve this issue. In the meantime, please try using Asiga Dentatooth resin, or the Dreve Fotodent resin.
 
bigj1972

bigj1972

Well-Known Member
Donator
Full Member
Messages
1,054
Reaction score
24
This is response from Asiga:

unfortunately these bubbles can occur with it on the Pro 4k printer. We are investigating at the moment how to resolve this issue
How about you unfortunately send me some free bottles since you sold me this sh*t.
If we made holes in our work, we would be expected to do it over for free.
 
Top Bottom