• Welcome to Dental Lab Network
    1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

    casting partial denture frames

    Discussion in 'Removable' started by Bobby Orr ceramics, Aug 11, 2011.

    1. Bobby Orr ceramics

      Bobby Orr ceramics Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Jan 2011
      Messages:
      454
      Likes Received:
      17
      I'm ceramist at heart......however, is anyone casting partial frames with a torch ?? or, is an induction machine the only way ??

      thanks, Orr4
       
    2. Sune

      Sune New Member

      Joined:
      May 2011
      Messages:
      49
      Likes Received:
      0
      You can melt CrCo with acetylene and oxygen.

      awww.degudent.com_images_schmelzgeraet_27912_31988.jpg
      awww.degudent.com_images_schmelzgeraet_27912_31988.jpg
       
    3. pingvin

      pingvin New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 2011
      Messages:
      111
      Likes Received:
      0
      I never used acetylene, but oxygen and propane-butane mix (ordinary gas mix) I use for about 15 years for CoCr, so for partials and metal-ceramic bridges.
       
    4. jimi

      jimi Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Nov 2010
      Messages:
      107
      Likes Received:
      1
      i have no trouble casting chrome with oxy-acetylene. Follow a few simple tips and it is trouble free.
      --Always use enough clean new alloy
      --keep tip of casting torch clean by use of fine sandpaper and thin wire for cleaning orifices.
      --use a clean flame which does not produce carbon into alloy, (adjust torch till small inner cone of flame is almost non-apparent)

      --fatter flame is better than long and fast flame which could overheat the alloy cause uneven heating or burning.

      --know the temperature of alloy from color and temperature/intensity of flame from sound
       
      • Informative Informative x 1
    5. cdtwade
      Amazed

      cdtwade Active Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Apr 2008
      Messages:
      352
      Likes Received:
      69
      Acetylene is the dirtiest gas you can use.
       
    6. jimi

      jimi Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Nov 2010
      Messages:
      107
      Likes Received:
      1
      depends on how you set your flame.
       
    7. noidea

      noidea New Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Aug 2015
      Messages:
      23
      Likes Received:
      0
      im having trouble getting enough heat for 3 or 4 ingot of co-cr. using oxy propane and size 15 cutting tip. thinking of buying larger cutting tip maybe size 32?
       
    8. 2000markpeters

      2000markpeters Active Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Feb 2013
      Messages:
      157
      Likes Received:
      30
      Use programmable induction and you will never overheat your metal and lose any of its vital properties.
       
      • Agree Agree x 1
    9. Wade Bognuda
      Cheerful

      Wade Bognuda Active Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Aug 2016
      Messages:
      100
      Likes Received:
      26
      I use a multi-orifice tip (11 holes) propane set at 5 lbs. and oxy set at 10 lbs. I use Harris products. Don't buy this stuff the a lab supplier, go to a welding supply house, it's pretty light so you may have to tell them your are making jewelry so they get it.
       
      Last edited: Feb 7, 2017
      • Agree Agree x 1
      • Informative Informative x 1
    10. rkm rdt
      Artistic

      rkm rdt Well-Known Member Donator Full Member

      Joined:
      Nov 2007
      Messages:
      13,181
      Likes Received:
      2,508
      Just send it to Mark Peters so he can pay off his vital properties.;)
       

    Share This Page