• Welcome to Dental Lab Network
    1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

    Casting ERA attachment

    Discussion in 'Metal' started by sndmn2, Aug 23, 2016.

    1. sndmn2

      sndmn2 Active Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Apr 2010
      Messages:
      312
      Likes Received:
      41
      I'm only good for 1 out of 3. It looks to me like investment breakdown but not sure.I used my normal investment,set time and burnout procedure. Fast burnout, in 1200 degree oven.An hour at high temp. Thoughts? Should I go slow burnout? 20160823_152427.jpg 20160823_152440.jpg Thanks
       
    2. 2thm8kr
      Devilish

      2thm8kr Beanosavedmysociallife Full Member

      Joined:
      Dec 2009
      Messages:
      7,361
      Likes Received:
      1,810
      What alloy are you casting. When I cast era attachments, always burned out at 1525f for 1 hour heat soak and if casting noble metal turned the furnace down to 1125f.
       
    3. lifelikedental

      lifelikedental Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Mar 2011
      Messages:
      49
      Likes Received:
      14
      plastic and resin burns out differently than wax. If you change to stage cycle burnout ur problem will go away
       
      • Agree Agree x 1
    4. CatamountRob
      Dead

      CatamountRob Banned Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Feb 2009
      Messages:
      4,164
      Likes Received:
      1,015
      Anything with plastic in it, I do a slow, 2 stage burnout.
       
      • Agree Agree x 3
    5. sndmn2

      sndmn2 Active Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Apr 2010
      Messages:
      312
      Likes Received:
      41
      Thanks for the suggestions. Does this sound good? cold oven insert, 10 degress a min. 600 degree 30 min hold.. 50 degrees to 1550 then hold 1 hour ? I'm using Evolution Lite . 40% gold.3 turns on a Degussa manual casting machine
       
    6. CatamountRob
      Dead

      CatamountRob Banned Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Feb 2009
      Messages:
      4,164
      Likes Received:
      1,015
      I heat to 1400 when I cast Evolution Lite, although I don't remember why.
       
    7. CreDes
      No Mood

      CreDes Active Member Donator Full Member

      Joined:
      Aug 2010
      Messages:
      186
      Likes Received:
      40
      Yeah, slow is the way to go. I wasted one a few weeks ago and Sterngold said no fast burnout.
       
    8. JohnWilson

      JohnWilson Moderator Staff Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Feb 2008
      Messages:
      5,211
      Likes Received:
      1,414
      Run up slow to 600 hold an hour than up fast to high temp and your fine. Remember your ratio, You do not want any expansion to the investment.
       
    9. nvarras
      Goofy

      nvarras Active Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Jun 2008
      Messages:
      517
      Likes Received:
      116
      @JohnWilson is right. The first stage is the critical one. Start with a cold oven, go to 600 and hold for an hour.


      Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
       
    10. sndmn2

      sndmn2 Active Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Apr 2010
      Messages:
      312
      Likes Received:
      41
      3rd time was a charm. Funny , I have never had a problem casting other pieces plastics. First one of these I did workrd just fine. Go figure. Thanks for the help.
       
    11. nvarras
      Goofy

      nvarras Active Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Jun 2008
      Messages:
      517
      Likes Received:
      116
      It's the center of the era. Because it's so small the expansion cracks the investment very easily and it falls into the center of the attachment like you have.


      Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
       
    12. TheLabGuy

      TheLabGuy Just a Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Dec 2007
      Messages:
      4,119
      Likes Received:
      412
      I know this is a side-track to your original post...but why a high noble metal? I've found folks that need any attachments usually aren't the easiest patients on there teeth. Therefore, (and yes I've had this happen a couple times), they've broke the post or ground the attachment...hence why I'm suggesting using a base metal on these type of cast-to attachments....thoughts? agree, disagree?
       
      • Agree Agree x 1
    13. Car 54
      No Mood

      Car 54 Well-Known Member Donator Full Member

      Joined:
      Nov 2007
      Messages:
      2,723
      Likes Received:
      601
      Maybe another side-track, but could be a useful trick for those of you who can get a little spaced out at times like I do, or who use 2 different investments and liquids.
      That is, to use a drop or two of food coloring in your main bottle of investment liquid. This helps to remind you of what you just measured out compared to water and liquid in the measuring dealie. I also color Ceravety liquid red, and Microstar blue, to be a reminder of the corresponding liquids. I'm sure one liquid could be used for the other, but might as well use the liquid the manufacturer recommends for their product.
       
    14. sndmn2

      sndmn2 Active Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Apr 2010
      Messages:
      312
      Likes Received:
      41
      Understandable,,,This particular Dr. wants 40%. The patient is stage 3 with a very short life expectancy. I kinda feel a little guilty to even charge for it.
       
      • Like Like x 1

    Share This Page