Vacuum forming a dual laminate

rkm rdt

rkm rdt

Well-Known Member
Full Member
Maybe I'm just out of practice but I'm having a heck of a time vacuum forming a dual laminate.
I seem to melt the centre of the sheet but the borders are still too cool to adapt to the vestibules.This leaves a thin lingual as well.

I have the machine . Any trick to getting a good even form?
 
I

Inna-Hurry

Active Member
Full Member
I'm sure you are flipping the material to heat both sides as it says in the instructions.... If so get it farther from the heat source to heat more slowly and evenly....
 
OP
rkm rdt

rkm rdt

Well-Known Member
Full Member
I'm sure you are flipping the material to heat both sides as it says in the instructions....
what instructions?
soft side first?

I still find the edges are cooler and less adaptive.
 
Last edited:
I

Inna-Hurry

Active Member
Full Member
O gawd..... Yes.Soft side first till slumps good. Flip and heat hard side just before it bubbles then drop it. I have a little play doh on hand to jam in any leaking area.
 
OP
rkm rdt

rkm rdt

Well-Known Member
Full Member
I wished the former would suck more than me...:confused:
 
K

kytoothdude

Active Member
Full Member
While the suction is still on, you can help to adapt it with wet cotton gloves. Wet but not dripping. Yes it is hot!
 
B

ByteChestermere

New Member
Full Member
I find it's about 1 min to maybe 1 min 10 seconds on the soft side, and then 15 seconds after I flip it over. It's easy to overheat, but that formula works for me!
 
OP
rkm rdt

rkm rdt

Well-Known Member
Full Member
I'm using the e gasket from Profom. It's about 1.75 mm thick
 
I

Inna-Hurry

Active Member
Full Member
or he's outta sheets.... (happened to my employee lol)
 
model guy

model guy

Active Member
Donator
Full Member
How old is the material? I don’t do much with suck downs but my experience has learned me that they do not age like fine wine.
 
OP
rkm rdt

rkm rdt

Well-Known Member
Full Member
Brand new.
The problem I'm having is that the peripheral stays colder than the center.
I can't seem to find the sweet spot as with other laminates.
Maybe a heat gun would help.
 
B

bigj1972

Active Member
Full Member
O gawd..... Yes.Soft side first till slumps good. Flip and heat hard side just before it bubbles then drop it. I have a little play doh on hand to jam in any leaking area.
LOL
 
JKraver

JKraver

Well-Known Member
Full Member
Brand new.
The problem I'm having is that the peripheral stays colder than the center.
I can't seem to find the sweet spot as with other laminates.
Maybe a heat gun would help.
I leave the heat on over top while it vacuums. you can use the eraser of a pencil to push into vestibule. Go back to suck down 101 hole in palate, no rough edge in border area, model trimmer sides to lock laminate on during cooling so it does not lift, not too tall.
 
Guest Room
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • Chat Bot:
    Room has been pruned!
    Chat Bot: Room has been pruned!
    Top Bottom