Support Pinning

Sevan P

Sevan P

Well-Known Member
Full Member
Ratings
1,291 10
#3
I would, something like these.
InkedRS1_LI 1.jpg InkedRS1_LI2.jpg

But hey this happened to me a while back and i said F it! and set my cycle to 12hrs to high temp, hold for 2.5 then internal cool down and fit fir like a glove!
20171027_144709.jpg 20171030_085055.jpg 20171030_085836.jpg 20171030_085041.jpg

So you can make the call, just bury it into the sintering beads acting as a pillow, i use the super small beads, large beads will not work the same.
 
sndmn2

sndmn2

Well-Known Member
Full Member
Ratings
289 2
#4
I ran it without.. I put an extra 30 min. at high hold and doubled the cooling time. Fit was perfect. Bruxir 16 as this is all this Dr. wants. No beads. Programat 1600. When using the base do you sinter standing up up or lay flat ?
 
Last edited:
Sevan P

Sevan P

Well-Known Member
Full Member
Ratings
1,291 10
#5
I ran it without.. I put an extra 30 min. at high hold and doubled the cooling time. Fit was perfect. Bruxir 16 as this is all this Dr. wants. No beads. Programat 1600. When using the base do you sinter standing up up or lay flat ?
If you have a support brace, vertically. like so.It's not the hold time that makes or breaks it, it is the climb time to high temp that can make the bridge(s) warp.
20180718_155828.jpg
 
Guest Room
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • Chat Bot:
    Room has been pruned!
    Chat Bot: Room has been pruned!