Sinter Zirconia

T

Techaim

Member
Full Member
Hi, we just recently acquire a milling machine and wondering what the best way or best tool to section the stabilize off the zirconia after sinter process without overheating it. Been told that long spam cases need to b stabilize for a desirable outcome
 
Getoothachopper

Getoothachopper

Well-Known Member
Full Member
Large spam cases can be really tricky :) ,,,,,,, A bar across the span will help also some software will let you add small drop-down bars from the units for added stability when sitting in the tray. Just make sure to have a nice long sintering cycle overnight.
11-spam-03.jpg
 
OP
T

Techaim

Member
Full Member
LOL i never noticed that the way i been spelling it have been wrong all this time. Yes we are running a 13 hour program for the full arch with stabilizer. What the best tool to section this after sinter. I find it very time consuming with the tool i'm using. I'm using my emax disk for cutting sprue but i feel that im getting too much wear and tear for just one case; wondering is there a better solution to this.
 
Getoothachopper

Getoothachopper

Well-Known Member
Full Member
LOL i never noticed that the way i been spelling it have been wrong all this time. Yes we are running a 13 hour program for the full arch with stabilizer. What the best tool to section this after sinter. I find it very time consuming with the tool i'm using. I'm using my emax disk for cutting sprue but i feel that im getting too much wear and tear for just one case; wondering is there a better solution to this.
Ha Ha ,we all spell stuff wrong ,me more than most . I use a disc from Pearson 'Y060026' ( YDT Vivid Z-Cut knife edged wheel) It does the job and is not expensive like some of the others, $16 .
 
user name

user name

Well-Known Member
Donator
Full Member
LOL i never noticed that the way i been spelling it have been wrong all this time. Yes we are running a 13 hour program for the full arch with stabilizer. What the best tool to section this after sinter. I find it very time consuming with the tool i'm using. I'm using my emax disk for cutting sprue but i feel that im getting too much wear and tear for just one case; wondering is there a better solution to this.
20200622_101442.jpg
 
JMN

JMN

Christian Member
Staff member
Full Member
Same one I use.
For those of us who still do some occasional cast metal and cutting off the sprues, the 57-2526 works great.
<American Bandstand> I give the whine of the handpiece with the Renfert a 68, and with the Komet a 72, but I still can't dance to either. </>
 
OP
T

Techaim

Member
Full Member
Thank you guy so much for the response i will sure to give these disk a try.
 
Guest Room
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • Chat Bot:
    Room has been pruned!
    Chat Bot: Room has been pruned!
    Top Bottom