PMMA too tight on dies / ti-bases / abutments

WENDY INOUE

WENDY INOUE

Member
Full Member
The PMMA temps I mill out from DWX-52 designed with EXOCAD is always coming out way TOO tight.
Does anybody know how to resolve this problem?
Thank you :)
 
CoolHandLuke

CoolHandLuke

40% titanium
Staff member
Full Member
Check that your design allows spacer, then ensure your mill is cutting the hole properly in the cam. If you have applied a healthy amount of spacer in the cad then It might be leaving material behind.

If you don't know how to edit your cam, call their support.
 
Tayebdental

Tayebdental

Tayeb S. CDT
Donator
Full Member
Increase the cement gap on all prepped surfaces and find the proper cement thickness that works for you.
 
Car 54

Car 54

Well-Known Member
Donator
Full Member
Same with tayeb. I just played around with my die spacer settings on a single unit until I found the fit I liked, then just up them a bit more for bridges.
 
WENDY INOUE

WENDY INOUE

Member
Full Member
Thank you so much for your input, i'll try looking into the cement space and if there's a bur deflection.
 
Guest Room
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • Chat Bot:
    Room has been pruned!
    Chat Bot: Room has been pruned!
    Top Bottom