NextDent 5100 Cast Resin

K

Kevin3D

New Member
Full Member
Dear all,

Hope you are all doing fine. I have been using NextDent 5100 for awhile now. I am pretty happy with the print quality for most cases except when I use it for printing my RPD design. %85 of my design fail to fit properly on the model. I was wondering if anyone else is also facing the same issue.

Many Thanks,

Kev
 
S

stefan

Member
I have the same issue, just wanted to try Nextdent resin and good I seen your post. What is the most common problem you have ?
 
Glenn Kennedy

Glenn Kennedy

Well-Known Member
Donator
Full Member
J

Jonathan Hamill

Member
Hi have also been testing the NextDent5100 cast material and i must say with little success, when trying to cast coping for crown and bridge work the margins of the coping are cast rough sharp with jagged edges, has anyone come across this issue ? if so please give some advice...please
 
CoolHandLuke

CoolHandLuke

40% titanium
Staff member
Full Member
Its all in the method, treating your investment properly, and understanding your alloy. Its a juggling scenario. Don't ovwrheat the investment, ensure proper burnout, don't overmelt the metal, and dont change resin print settings until you get succeasful casts
 
J

Jonathan Hamill

Member
Its all in the method, treating your investment properly, and understanding your alloy. Its a juggling scenario. Don't ovwrheat the investment, ensure proper burnout, don't overmelt the metal, and dont change resin print settings until you get succeasful casts
Hi our burn out temp is 850c and time of 60mins,
 
Affinity

Affinity

Well-Known Member
Full Member
extend the burnout and see if you have the same issue, if so its probably either in the intial setting of the investment or the initial introduction into the burnout. Also clean your patterns with alcohol.
 
Guest Room
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • Chat Bot:
    Room has been pruned!
    Chat Bot: Room has been pruned!
    Top Bottom