Ivoclar Programat EP 5000 firing temperatures for Zirconia GLAZING

M

Majormattie

New Member
Full Member
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
One of our Vita firing ovens broke and we were trying to configure the temperatures to use the Ivoclar ep5000 to glaze our zirconia but when we did some test trials, the zirconia comes out "toasty" colored. A bit yellow. We called ivoclar and they tried to give us some temperatures but it all came out a bit yellow. We cleaned the machine and did a deep clean within the program but it doesnt seem to be helping. Can someone help so we dont have to spend so much on a new machine?

s-6:00
V1-450
t-35
V2-755
T-760
Tl- 0
L-600
H-1:00

Bruxir zirconia and instlye/miyo glaze stain paste.

Thank you much
 
F

FASTFNGR

Active Member
Full Member
Messages
549
Reaction score
5
One of our Vita firing ovens broke and we were trying to configure the temperatures to use the Ivoclar ep5000 to glaze our zirconia but when we did some test trials, the zirconia comes out "toasty" colored. A bit yellow. We called ivoclar and they tried to give us some temperatures but it all came out a bit yellow. We cleaned the machine and did a deep clean within the program but it doesnt seem to be helping. Can someone help so we dont have to spend so much on a new machine?

s-6:00
V1-450
t-35
V2-755
T-760
Tl- 0
L-600
H-1:00

Bruxir zirconia and instlye/miyo glaze stain paste.

Thank you much
I use Jensen glaze at 850* and NO VACUUM. Rate is 100*/min .
I hope that help. I do not use Bruxer personally.
 
Z

Zona

Member
Full Member
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Why are you usung vacum? With vacum you need thick layer + it does not come out shiny(as doctors love) ... now about your program temperatures...its almoust allWRONG!!
s-6:00. (Thats clossing Time and is 6 minutes ..you need to do Pre heating first at 100% open furnace atleast 3-4 minutes to drie a biit liquid from glaze or miyo.. then at 50÷ atleast 8 minutes to completly drie and burn that glaze and other impurities then slovly close furnace ..eg( 4+8= 12 min just for preheating you need gradual slow closing (S) which is longer eg around 16-25 min in total (together with pre heating)

V1-450 (Vacum pointless for zirc and zny kind of glaze unles you wanna more soft glaze look)

t-35 ( rising temp 35c is ok for xingle units ..maybe rly thiny bridge with small thicknes)

V2-755 (as above poinyles(and if you gonna use vacum 755 up to 800c experiment)

T-760 (why is Final temp at 760c with vacum realise and 755? It needs to be at
759c or uou drop final temp down at 756c ..in that glaze material you wont see sny blooming of daendric structures etc ..and even if that was your gosl of which i doubt ..the syntering oc feldspat is donne diferently (by prolonging/shortening final hold time and by prolonging or shortening vacum time)

Tl- 0 Col dow temperature if is like yours it means it cools down on 50c per minute which is INSANE for Zirconia (on that temperature you cool down only Feldspatic crosns on Metal substructure ( to evade aditional syntering) ..in zirconia you just creating a strees into material which is main reason for failures on bridges) ..if your Rising temp is 35c your long col temp shall be 30c ( anc that is only for super small cases) for big bridges rising temp shall be 15-20c and cool temp 15-10c ...

L-600 opening time at 600c ..thats again insane for zirconia ..ghat opening time is for metal ceramic for example VITA VMK master( i belive you use vmk bcz you have vita furnaces and from there comes your program for zirconia glaze (metal is great thermal conductor. ..and zirconia is NOT..thats why you need more pre heating time and slow climb and cool rates ) (even with metal on huge cases you cant get away with your program for zirconia)

H-1:00 ( holfing time ..again depends what you want to achive but generaly 1 minute is OK ..and thats actualy the only thing you set up corectly
 
Last edited:

Similar threads

Top Bottom