Issues pressing Amber

C

CWLower

New Member
Messages
2
Points
1
My lab just recently switched from using Emax and LiSi to exclusively using LT Amber Press and almost half of my units mispress. I'm following all the directions for the material exactly, I don't know what to do to correct it. I've attached some photos of the problem

 
JMN

JMN

Christian Member
Staff member
Full Member
Messages
11,135
Points
223
My lab just recently switched from using Emax and LiSi to exclusively using LT Amber Press and almost half of my units mispress. I'm following all the directions for the material exactly, I don't know what to do to correct it. I've attached some photos of the problem

1st questions:
What machine?
What is your program?
What investment?
What is your burnout process?
 
ps2thtec

ps2thtec

Well-Known Member
Donator
Full Member
Messages
2,010
Points
123
So , before switching “exclusively “, did you not get some good pressings that made you change over? If not, ......🤔
I’ve never used amber but I wish you good luck.
Had a bunch of errors trying to get Lisi to work but all good now.
 
W

Willard

Member
Full Member
Messages
29
Points
13
Have never used amber press ,
Looks like temp burnout or press oven not hot enough. Also spru design may be a ???
 
Z

ztech

Active Member
Full Member
Messages
241
Points
38
Calibrate the burnout furnace first, then increase your press oven temp by 5 degrees Celsius, Then increments of 2 until 100% good pressing. Some of your placements in the ring are not ideal but most should have pressed and would have if the ingot was the right viscosity when pressed. I switched to amber about 6 months ago and now use both milled and pressed. On your placement, remember that the closer to the external surface of the ring the unit is the more heat it will get.
 
OP
C

CWLower

New Member
Messages
2
Points
1
1st questions:
What machine?
What is your program?
What investment?
What is your burnout process?
-EP 5000
-B:700 t:60 T:915 H:20:00 E:300
-IPS Pressvest Premium
-45 min @ 1562 F
 
Guest Room
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • Chat Bot:
    Room has been pruned!
    Chat Bot: Room has been pruned!
    Top Bottom