Fool-proof method for blocking out models for splints

L

Labman84

Member
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
We're currently just eye-balling models & blocking out the largest undercuts - sometimes the fit is optimal first time but often we have to thermoform multiple times which is less than ideal (especially with model breakages).

Aside from a full survey, what method do you guys use to ensure the fit is (close to) perfect every time? We've been considering digitising the process so we can digitally block out in 3shape but that's probably more effort than it's worth.

Any tips / tricks are greatly appreciated!
 
rkm rdt

rkm rdt

Well-Known Member
Full Member
Messages
21,554
Reaction score
3,288
Go digital and let the computer eyeball it for you.
 
zero_zero

zero_zero

Well-Known Member
Full Member
Messages
6,329
Reaction score
1,397
I'd guess you have a surveyor to help ya blocking out them models...eyeballing is not always accurate...Bird
 
Affinity

Affinity

Well-Known Member
Donator
Full Member
Messages
7,046
Reaction score
1,062
Easiest way is a slurry mix of plaster over the undercuts on the model or just trim the nightguard to fit the model. Its just a mouthguard, not a partial. Some peoples teeth are so flat theres no undercuts to be had.
 
rkm rdt

rkm rdt

Well-Known Member
Full Member
Messages
21,554
Reaction score
3,288
mike chang dinosaurs GIF
 
rlhhds

rlhhds

Member
Full Member
Messages
477
Reaction score
56
Just like rmk stated. If you have a scanner and a printer go digital with them. Our splints have been printed since they first came out with splint resin, what 7-8 years ago. Now with inter oral scans our splints are modeless. Design, print and polish easy peasy.
 
G

grantoz

Well-Known Member
Full Member
Messages
2,062
Reaction score
366
i guess just dont be lazy and do it properly analog or digital
 
Top Bottom