• Welcome to Dental Lab Network
    1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

    Exocad and mcx5/mcxl

    Discussion in 'Dental Lab Network Faq & Registration Help' started by Andrei, Feb 13, 2018.

    1. Andrei

      Andrei New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2017
      Messages:
      3
      Likes Received:
      1
      Hi guys, I am about to buy exocad, but I have but I mill in Sirona. Is it posible to mill stl files in mcx5? I tryed but seems that I can't load the restoration the in the disc, get "file corupt" error. Is there any other way?

      Manny thanks, Andrei

      Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
       
    2. grantoz
      Amused

      grantoz Well-Known Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Oct 2010
      Messages:
      1,151
      Likes Received:
      313
      its maybe technically possible but i think you will be in a world of pain as sirona doesnt really like to help non believers very much
       
    3. bigbrush

      bigbrush Active Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Jan 2012
      Messages:
      105
      Likes Received:
      28
      Location:
      Nuernberg/ Germany
      hi Andrei,
      yes you can mill exofiles in your MCXL or MCX5. You need Cam software and interfacemodule ( STL import-export) than import your construktioninfo in InlabCAM all margins should be detected, than nesting and milling.
       
    4. Andrei

      Andrei New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2017
      Messages:
      3
      Likes Received:
      1
      Hi Bigbrush, you have a name for this software?

      Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
       
    5. bigbrush

      bigbrush Active Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Jan 2012
      Messages:
      105
      Likes Received:
      28
      Location:
      Nuernberg/ Germany
      Hi Andrei, this has to work with your Inlab CAM you have with your MCX5.
       
    6. Andrei

      Andrei New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2017
      Messages:
      3
      Likes Received:
      1
      Okay, I understand, so how can I acces this interface module?

      Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
       
    7. Mark Blyumin

      Mark Blyumin Active Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2014
      Messages:
      129
      Likes Received:
      12
      You can talk to Patterson tech support. They will explain how.


      Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
       
    8. Andrei

      Andrei New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2017
      Messages:
      3
      Likes Received:
      1
      Okay, I got it, thanks

      Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
       
    9. WDL-Cali-Cad-Man
      Amused

      WDL-Cali-Cad-Man Active Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Feb 2012
      Messages:
      148
      Likes Received:
      24
      Location:
      Cali-USA
      Hi if you have sirona inlab 15+ or higher it has the STL import feature to design and mill STL file from any dental cad software that outputs STL. We have original MCXL's milling 3shape STL emax crowns all day here at the lab.
       
      • Agree Agree x 1
    10. Andrei

      Andrei New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2017
      Messages:
      3
      Likes Received:
      1
      Yes, I know is is, I milled in mcx5, but I have to load the job in mcx5 from desktop, define it, do the margins, and I had some problem with the orientation in the disc, witch will be a problem in implant jobs, and won't be an accurate mill; I mean the machines are able to mill stl but they not too smart with those files.


      Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
       
    11. WDL-Cali-Cad-Man
      Amused

      WDL-Cali-Cad-Man Active Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Feb 2012
      Messages:
      148
      Likes Received:
      24
      Location:
      Cali-USA

      I see your problem. the sirona software can only handle simple restorations (basic crown designs) in our version we don't have to define margins. We use the inlab "Cam" only software to do all this. We use our Weiland Select for all the advanced milling ;)
       
    12. Andrei

      Andrei New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2017
      Messages:
      3
      Likes Received:
      1
      Okay, intersting, thanks a lot, i have to figure it out somehow. Thank you

      Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
       
      • Like Like x 1
    13. grantoz
      Amused

      grantoz Well-Known Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Oct 2010
      Messages:
      1,151
      Likes Received:
      313
      told you they wouldnt make it easy.
       
    14. Claudia Kremer

      Claudia Kremer Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Dec 2016
      Messages:
      10
      Likes Received:
      3
      I heard there is a $ 3,000 cost to be able to use stl files... I can't remember if it is to export them from Sirona to another system or to accept stl. Can you confirm?
       
      • Like Like x 1
    15. KTR

      KTR Active Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Jan 2010
      Messages:
      102
      Likes Received:
      21
      Location:
      Harrison, Arkansas
      We have exocad and a mcxl and you have to have an open module to import an stl . We send exocad files to other mills. You can export stl with SW16 software. This is in the US.
       
    16. CreDes
      No Mood

      CreDes Active Member Donator Full Member

      Joined:
      Aug 2010
      Messages:
      262
      Likes Received:
      71
      Location:
      Knoxville, TN
      I do not have any special licenses and I import .3ox 3 Shape files all the time. There is also a free Exocad file import and .stl import in the Sirona CAM software. It is not in the CAD though.
       
    17. KTR

      KTR Active Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Jan 2010
      Messages:
      102
      Likes Received:
      21
      Location:
      Harrison, Arkansas
      We'll have to try that tommorow.
       
    18. Andrei

      Andrei New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2017
      Messages:
      3
      Likes Received:
      1
      Exactly, I manage to import one in cam, but like I said, you have to define margins, and the orientation in the disc it's a litle dodgy

      Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
       
    19. Andrei

      Andrei New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2017
      Messages:
      3
      Likes Received:
      1
      You can use stl files in cam, sirona's cam it's not that smart with them though, but most lilely yeah; you have to pay Sirona, I will contact my reseller and let you know

      Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
       
    20. WDL-Cali-Cad-Man
      Amused

      WDL-Cali-Cad-Man Active Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Feb 2012
      Messages:
      148
      Likes Received:
      24
      Location:
      Cali-USA
      Your welcome :)
       

    Share This Page