Ceramic pressing failure

P

Peppermint Patty

New Member
Full Member
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Hi guys,
recently I experience misspressing while pressing ceramic with my Zubler VP 300i.
Looks to me as it is not enough tempreature, but I raised the base temperatur already 5 degrees. I really start to doubt myself....
Any ideas what I can try?
I attached some pics from todays pressing....its not much this time but I had it worse
 

Attachments

  • 20211112_143925.jpg
    20211112_143925.jpg
    283.5 KB · Views: 15
  • 20211112_150707.jpg
    20211112_150707.jpg
    97 KB · Views: 16
  • 20211112_143844.jpg
    20211112_143844.jpg
    145.3 KB · Views: 16
JMN

JMN

Christian Member
Full Member
Messages
12,195
Reaction score
1,884
Hi guys,
recently I experience misspressing while pressing ceramic with my Zubler VP 300i.
Looks to me as it is not enough tempreature, but I raised the base temperatur already 5 degrees. I really start to doubt myself....
Any ideas what I can try?
I attached some pics from todays pressing....its not much this time but I had it worse
When did you last callibrate?
How long have you had issues? I assume you had a few to raise the temp?
How often does it happen?
Is it happening only with one sleeve? Or one shade?

just some questions to help the smart ones figure out the issue.
 
Car 54

Car 54

Well-Known Member
Donator
Full Member
Messages
6,720
Reaction score
1,122
1) My main thought, your connector on that unit especially,
looks like it's tapered and at a poor angle, not allowing the material room to flow as easily, constricting it a bit. I would correct that first.
2) Also, you're pressing posterior copings, just make sure you have enough thickness all the way around
for there to be enough mass for the material to get to the lingual . I would also consider keeping them in a bit more, towards the center of the ring, since you had the room.
3) Maybe not high enough temp....run a calibration, or bump it up 5 more degrees.
 
Last edited:
P

Peppermint Patty

New Member
Full Member
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Now, as you say it it really looks in a bit of an wrong angle....
I will run the calibration programm first thing on Monday morning and go from there...
Thanks heaps
 
Car 54

Car 54

Well-Known Member
Donator
Full Member
Messages
6,720
Reaction score
1,122
The other one looked pretty good, as far as the sprue connection and angle.
 
rkm rdt

rkm rdt

Well-Known Member
Full Member
Messages
19,965
Reaction score
3,288
Too dam early to press.
Make coffee first.
 
P

Peppermint Patty

New Member
Full Member
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
😂😂😂 Im in Australia, its 9.30 pm😉
 
sidesh0wb0b

sidesh0wb0b

Well-Known Member
Full Member
Messages
4,973
Reaction score
649
ive sprued some wild angles, and seen worse tapering. (not saying it couldnt be adding to the issue at hand though) i lean more toward:
1. thickness....whats the overall thickness there and nearby?
2. calibrate that furnace. when was it last done?
 
P

Peppermint Patty

New Member
Full Member
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Will do😁
I,ll let you guys know. Thank you so much for all your suggestions. I will work my way through😊
Have a great weekend
 
ps2thtec

ps2thtec

Well-Known Member
Donator
Full Member
Messages
2,288
Reaction score
620
Will do😁
I,ll let you guys know. Thank you so much for all your suggestions. I will work my way through😊
Have a great weekend
You mention in the OP, “pressing ceramic”. Do we know which type or brand manufacturer?
 
P

Peppermint Patty

New Member
Full Member
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
It happend with Lisi Press from GC as well as with Rosetta Ingots
 
ps2thtec

ps2thtec

Well-Known Member
Donator
Full Member
Messages
2,288
Reaction score
620

Similar threads

sidesh0wb0b
Replies
66
Views
7K
sidesh0wb0b
sidesh0wb0b
Marcusthegladiator CDT
Replies
24
Views
4K
Yourgoes
Yourgoes
Top Bottom