• Welcome to Dental Lab Network
    1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

    AG Ceramill users unite!

    Discussion in 'Dental-CAM' started by Affinity, Feb 12, 2014.

    1. Affinity
      Question

      Affinity Well-Known Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Oct 2009
      Messages:
      3,995
      Likes Received:
      837
      Location:
      7B
      Sounds like you need a calibration, what does tech support say?
       
    2. ecltam

      ecltam New Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Mar 2017
      Messages:
      6
      Likes Received:
      1
      No reply yet. We are testing more blanks.
       
    3. MWIMM

      MWIMM New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 2017
      Messages:
      1
      Likes Received:
      0
      yes it is, but you have to move your dongle (silly word) to that computer to make it work.
      M
       
    4. Affinity
      Question

      Affinity Well-Known Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Oct 2009
      Messages:
      3,995
      Likes Received:
      837
      Location:
      7B
      Thats not necessarily true MWIMM. You need AG to install a 'keyfile' on your PC that you want to install to. Jump through the hoop little doggy.
       
    5. zero_zero
      Hot

      zero_zero Well-Known Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Mar 2013
      Messages:
      4,282
      Likes Received:
      1,340
      Location:
      Canuckistan, eh!
      You can clone the hard drive...unless the install checks for CPU serial numbers and such...
       
    6. Affinity
      Question

      Affinity Well-Known Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Oct 2009
      Messages:
      3,995
      Likes Received:
      837
      Location:
      7B
      Yeah that might work, I had a new version installed on new HD, it wouldnt work until they put the key on it.
       
    7. Accutech

      Accutech Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Jul 2009
      Messages:
      39
      Likes Received:
      10
      Location:
      Irvine, CA
      689CCF91-6586-43BC-BA7B-7F0EC6425E0D.jpeg 7733A46D-33A8-494C-8A4E-AAB4A24BE68F.jpeg 0344AD4A-D62E-4AA5-A9ED-D62523B82A2C.jpeg Hello from California. Brand new Ceramill mikro 5 user. Currently going through setup and training. Hope to learn a lot from everyone here.
       
      • Like Like x 4
    8. Accutech

      Accutech Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Jul 2009
      Messages:
      39
      Likes Received:
      10
      Location:
      Irvine, CA
      2B763B98-2968-489F-BEB8-0DF6C539E772.jpeg A8589EDF-E25C-4041-89B1-E9C529A7D307.jpeg 79809A30-0617-40B5-A065-A78ACEF3407C.jpeg On my final day of training we milled a single and three unit Zolid fx multi layer.
      Single unit we are doing the two hour sinter cycle for test.
      Three unit anterior we will be doing regular sinter program (overnight).
      Really loving the AG therm S sinter furnace.
      I can’t believe how fast the scanner is. The mikro 5x is also very fast and built like a tank.
      Please excuse the messy laboratory.

      A3006D35-953F-43BC-9731-0F8D0002968F.png
       
    9. Amann Girrbach

      Amann Girrbach Member Sponsors Full Member

      Joined:
      Feb 2016
      Messages:
      27
      Likes Received:
      8
      Location:
      Charlotte, NC
      Congratulations on your investment! If you liked the FX ML, you'll be happy with HT+ too. Thank you for the kind words!
       
    10. qbawy

      qbawy Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2011
      Messages:
      2
      Likes Received:
      0
      Hi Guys, I need help with Motion 2 dna. This evening the machine displayed error e 0497 - tool lenght measurement sensor defect, so I am stuck.
      Any experience with that kind of issue??? All help apprieciated ! Thanks in advance! (I have contacted C3 but have to wait until monday now...)
       
    11. Chalky
      Relaxed

      Chalky Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Dec 2014
      Messages:
      71
      Likes Received:
      16
      Location:
      Australia
      yes!!! I had it on both of my machines.
      they need to replace the tool sensor, no other way to fix this issue
       
    12. qbawy

      qbawy Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2011
      Messages:
      2
      Likes Received:
      0
      Thanks for that Chalky, please tell me more. How soon did that happened? What was the cause? Do you know? Did the problem returned after the fix? And is it difficult to change this sensor? Thanks again and its good to know Im not the only one ...
       
    13. Chalky
      Relaxed

      Chalky Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Dec 2014
      Messages:
      71
      Likes Received:
      16
      Location:
      Australia
      contact the help desk and get them to look at the software... this is what I did. they assessed that there was an error with the tool sensor ( both of my mills had the same issue a few days apart) I had great experience in the service and help I received from the service technician who help me out. They essentially flew out and coordinated for the parts to arrive at my lab and did the change over at no cost to me. I predominantly wet mill and the issue turned out to be moisture in the sensor. all has been fine since. contact support!
       

    Share This Page