• Welcome to Dental Lab Network
    1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

    Waxing over metal coping

    Discussion in 'Metal' started by Carnassial Kate, Jul 5, 2017.

    Thread Status:
    Not open for further replies.
    1. Carnassial Kate
      Mellow

      Carnassial Kate Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Jul 2016
      Messages:
      48
      Likes Received:
      11
      Hello!

      Another question for the group.

      I am having some issues with my margins on my press to metal, which I believe are due to my technique. On 360 porcelain butt margins, I am finding that the wax does not want to go all the way to the edge of the coping when waxing up over the coping. This leads me to have to take the restoration off, melt the wax at the edge of the coping, then redo the margins, which then sometimes the wax seems to retract again. It takes me forever to get the margins this way. Any suggestions, or ideas on what I am doing wrong?

      Thanks so much.

      cross posting in porcelain
       
    2. sidesh0wb0b
      Sleepy

      sidesh0wb0b Well-Known Member Full Member

      Joined:
      May 2012
      Messages:
      3,076
      Likes Received:
      443
      Location:
      Northeastern Tennessee
      only need one post, see the other thread. maybe @Travis can remove this one
       
    Thread Status:
    Not open for further replies.

    Share This Page