• Welcome to Dental Lab Network
    1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

    Using Trios to model scan instead of scanning machine?

    Discussion in 'Dental-CAM' started by orthoace, Dec 21, 2016.

    1. orthoace

      orthoace Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Mar 2012
      Messages:
      47
      Likes Received:
      1
      Hi

      I'm interested in getting into digital orthodontics and I was thinking has anybody bought a Trios 3shape camera instead of a model scanner.

      I'm thinking that a model scanner may become redundant in a few years but the oral camera will always be of some use (maybe resale or leasing to dentist).

      My question is how does the Trios perform with using it repetitively for example constantly through out the day (as you would use a model scanner)

      Would there be buffering involved with using the trios repetitively unlike maybe the 15mins that a dentist would leave in between taking impressions (Scanning with the Trios) ?

      Thanks in advance
       
    2. rkm rdt
      Artistic

      rkm rdt Well-Known Member Donator Full Member

      Joined:
      Nov 2007
      Messages:
      13,443
      Likes Received:
      2,627
      Location:
      Ottawa, Canada
      I use mine for mounted cases.
       
    3. orthoace

      orthoace Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Mar 2012
      Messages:
      47
      Likes Received:
      1
      Hi
      Hi rkm,

      Thanks for your reply, can you use the camera repeatable without computer buffering or stalling of the system.

      I'm guessing you are using it on mounted models because they don't easily fit in your model scanner, have you tried scanning in multiple mounted models at one sitting?
       
    4. 2thm8kr
      Devilish

      2thm8kr Beanosavedmysociallife Full Member

      Joined:
      Dec 2009
      Messages:
      8,319
      Likes Received:
      2,115
      Location:
      Suburbs of Hades
      It will work fine. Just make sure to get a computer with 32 GB of RAM or better.
       
      • Informative Informative x 1
    5. orthoace

      orthoace Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Mar 2012
      Messages:
      47
      Likes Received:
      1
      Ok thanks, so would you recommend buying a trios camera rather then model scanner?
       
    6. rkm rdt
      Artistic

      rkm rdt Well-Known Member Donator Full Member

      Joined:
      Nov 2007
      Messages:
      13,443
      Likes Received:
      2,627
      Location:
      Ottawa, Canada
      You would need to pay for 2 software licenses .
      One for the Trios and one for the design software unless you can acquire a Trios demo unit.

      So I would probably lean towards a bench top scanner if you are doing strictly lab work but a handheld scanner does have it's advantages.
       

    Share This Page