• Welcome to Dental Lab Network
    1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

    scanner in a dentist office

    Discussion in 'Dental-CAD' started by sampson, Oct 27, 2016.

    1. sampson

      sampson Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Mar 2009
      Messages:
      143
      Likes Received:
      3
      Speaking recently to a dentist client - he said that he is "" considering getting a scanner to send crown and bridge files to a lab."
      I also want to send my files to a lab and I could arrange access to the equipment'
      Is it possible that a clinical intra oral scanner can also be used to scan models and impressions?
      Are there add on devices I could use?
      If so what system could i suggest he look at ?
      thank you
       
      Last edited: Oct 27, 2016
    2. 2thm8kr
      Devilish

      2thm8kr Beanosavedmysociallife Full Member

      Joined:
      Dec 2009
      Messages:
      8,148
      Likes Received:
      2,049
      What scanner?

      Convince him to get PlanScsn or CareStream scanner, you get exocad. Now you have reasonable options.
       
    3. JMN
      Curious

      JMN Christian Member Donator Full Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2012
      Messages:
      4,802
      Likes Received:
      916
      Are you already set up to do digital workflows with a system? The reason is answers will vary, based on your side of the process, as to what is best for your relationship's growth, instead of forcing a purchaae or parting.
      Might be obvious, but my lightbulb's dimmer is glitchy today.
       
    4. sampson

      sampson Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Mar 2009
      Messages:
      143
      Likes Received:
      3
      He isnt sure yet as he wants to see whats available -- but i figured if he had a base system, i could make an offer to expand it and bring in additional outside work.
      thanks
       
    5. sampson

      sampson Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Mar 2009
      Messages:
      143
      Likes Received:
      3
      No i am not set up with any digital systems -- i am currently getting ready to start shipping models and impressions overseas (fed ex) to USA - i am based out of the US
      This client already ships models out to the US on his own and now wants to minimize his shipping bill and possibly stop taking impressions - hence the intraoral scanner.
      If i could buy scan time on his equipment I might also make a saving.
      i am not forcing a purchase -- he is open to suggestions and if it could be mutually beneficial I reckon Why Not?.
      just wondered if i could give him suggestions to a system that could meet both of our needs
      thanks
       
    6. Jake Dobbins
      Happy

      Jake Dobbins Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Dec 2016
      Messages:
      77
      Likes Received:
      11
      Just purchased a CS3600.....I get a copy of Exocad?
       
    7. rkm rdt
      Artistic

      rkm rdt Well-Known Member Donator Full Member

      Joined:
      Nov 2007
      Messages:
      13,181
      Likes Received:
      2,508
    8. biodentg
      Relaxed

      biodentg Active Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2009
      Messages:
      379
      Likes Received:
      38
      Hi Jake, can you please let us know how much did you pay for the scanner? I'm also in the market for one of those. Thank you
       
    9. Jake Dobbins
      Happy

      Jake Dobbins Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Dec 2016
      Messages:
      77
      Likes Received:
      11
      Don't mind one bit! I paid $36,017.90.....that's tax and 10 extra tips. I also will receive software updates for free. Trios3 pod....close to $3000/year for the subscription/modules.
       
    10. biodentg
      Relaxed

      biodentg Active Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2009
      Messages:
      379
      Likes Received:
      38
      wow !! way up from the 21k for the CS3500 :eek: @ the GNYDM last year.
       
      • Disagree Disagree x 1
    11. Jake Dobbins
      Happy

      Jake Dobbins Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Dec 2016
      Messages:
      77
      Likes Received:
      11
      Yeah! But now, this CS3600 is a different animal. If you're scanning in the mouth, you want some quick acquisition. If you're scanning models/impressions......go with the CS3500 (it's way more accurate anyway......hopefully, some software updates with help the CS3600 in the future).

      By the way, I just saw a CS3500 new in the box for $9500 on eBay.
       
    12. nsitnov

      nsitnov New Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Jan 2013
      Messages:
      20
      Likes Received:
      0
      Yes I bought one from there. It is a brand new.
      But I am getting awful results of scanning. It took me one hour to scan both arcs/ upper with four abutments/ and at the end the carestream software told me "I cant refine surfaces, please choose a smaller area".

      Is it possible to boost cs3500 with laptop hardware or software??? Running cs3600 software on cs3500???
       
    13. biodentg
      Relaxed

      biodentg Active Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2009
      Messages:
      379
      Likes Received:
      38
      "one hour scanning" is this intraorally? or a model?
       
    14. nsitnov

      nsitnov New Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Jan 2013
      Messages:
      20
      Likes Received:
      0
      Intraoral :)


      Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
       
    15. nsitnov

      nsitnov New Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Jan 2013
      Messages:
      20
      Likes Received:
      0
      The abutment's surfaces where too shine and the scanner did not get them. So I used white spray to correct that....
      It was so slowly...


      Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
       
    16. Jake Dobbins
      Happy

      Jake Dobbins Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Dec 2016
      Messages:
      77
      Likes Received:
      11
      No....I bought the CS3600. But let me tell you, we're actually in the middle of installation. It doesn't look the best or scan very good, IMO. I'll get back with a report just as soon as I can. If people are on the fence to buy, please hold a few and I'll give ya my 2 cents worth.

      I don't think you can boost the scan. If you have your video card set at "high performance" and your computer set to "high performance", you've done most of what you can do. I'll check on it.......
       
      • Like Like x 1
      • Informative Informative x 1
    17. Jake Dobbins
      Happy

      Jake Dobbins Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Dec 2016
      Messages:
      77
      Likes Received:
      11
      Let me just say, I ain't too impressed at the moment.
       
    18. Toothman19

      Toothman19 Active Member Sponsors Full Member

      Joined:
      Jul 2011
      Messages:
      344
      Likes Received:
      70
      The Condor was just recently released. You could give that a look
       
      • Funny Funny x 1
    19. rkm rdt
      Artistic

      rkm rdt Well-Known Member Donator Full Member

      Joined:
      Nov 2007
      Messages:
      13,181
      Likes Received:
      2,508
      Soon to be known as Conjob
       
      • Funny Funny x 2
    20. Jake Dobbins
      Happy

      Jake Dobbins Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Dec 2016
      Messages:
      77
      Likes Received:
      11
      .stl converter license still doesn't work....I know that's what some of you want to look at......it's gonna be at least Monday. I'll keep ya posted!
      Trios3 is the best! It's just hard to swallow the annual subscription.
       
      • Like Like x 1
      • Agree Agree x 1

    Share This Page