• Welcome to Dental Lab Network
    1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

    Porosity on semi precious

    Discussion in 'Metal' started by Dimis, Nov 17, 2016.

    1. PDC

      PDC Active Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Mar 2011
      Messages:
      850
      Likes Received:
      153
      Location:
      Florida
      Some photos of the problem would help. Also, what kind of blaster are you using and how much pressure? Have you tried different opaques? Does this happen with powder opaques? Oven entry temps? Does the metal have porosity? Dry time?
       
      • Like Like x 1
    2. 2oothguy

      2oothguy Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Nov 2010
      Messages:
      120
      Likes Received:
      6
      Location:
      NC
      Make sure you don't use anymore than 6psi oxygen on your casting and 2psi on gas. Also make sure you are sandblasting metal very well. Use only pink stones and after sandblasting put in ultrasonic for 10 min don't skip this step. We use 80 % paldium as well.
       
    3. adamb4321

      adamb4321 Active Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Apr 2009
      Messages:
      532
      Likes Received:
      27
      Have to say I had similar problems with Noritake. My solution, switch to GC Initial MC. No more problems.
       

    Share This Page