• Welcome to Dental Lab Network
    1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

    iTero question

    Discussion in 'Dental-CAD' started by user name, Jun 16, 2017 at 8:31 PM.

    1. user name
      Question

      user name Well-Known Member Donator Full Member

      Joined:
      May 2010
      Messages:
      4,142
      Likes Received:
      982
      On a scan I just received, once I opened it in Exocad, the notes section says,' Pre-Treatment data is included, requires iTero 5.5 or above'.

      Any idea what that's talking about?

      Everything seemed to go ok, with the exception of the margin identified by iTero not transferring to exo, so I had to re-identify the margin.
       
    2. JMN
      Curious

      JMN Christian Member Donator Full Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2012
      Messages:
      4,777
      Likes Received:
      914
      http://storagy-itero-production-us....en-us/iTero-Element-Restorative-Guidebook.pdf


      The manual download link. Pgs 43? and 69 discuss this. It is a boxcheck on the clinicians side to get preop scans in the same order. They may not be set up to send it or you may need to get a newmfile of some type from your handlers.
       
      Last edited: Jun 16, 2017 at 9:03 PM
    3. JMN
      Curious

      JMN Christian Member Donator Full Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2012
      Messages:
      4,777
      Likes Received:
      914



      That shold be pg 47 and 69. Whoops.
       
    4. CatamountRob
      Dead

      CatamountRob Banned Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Feb 2009
      Messages:
      4,675
      Likes Received:
      1,146
      Handlers?
       
    5. user name
      Question

      user name Well-Known Member Donator Full Member

      Joined:
      May 2010
      Messages:
      4,142
      Likes Received:
      982
      I was guessing it meant a preop scan, but I didn't see anything.:(
       
    6. 2thm8kr
      Devilish

      2thm8kr Beanosavedmysociallife Full Member

      Joined:
      Dec 2009
      Messages:
      8,146
      Likes Received:
      2,048
      Could be that whoever filled out the Rx mismarked the scan data??
       
      • Like Like x 1
    7. JMN
      Curious

      JMN Christian Member Donator Full Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2012
      Messages:
      4,777
      Likes Received:
      914
      The poeple that handle the service contract.
       
    8. Sevan P
      Nerdy

      Sevan P Well-Known Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Jun 2012
      Messages:
      2,558
      Likes Received:
      545
      The newer itero scanners have the per op feature, so if the Dr has the new scanner you may need to upgrade itero software.

      Sent from my SM-G920V using Tapatalk
       
    9. user name
      Question

      user name Well-Known Member Donator Full Member

      Joined:
      May 2010
      Messages:
      4,142
      Likes Received:
      982
      Dr has the 'Element". I think that's the newest. In the notes sent with the case it says I need 5.5 or above. I have 5.5.0.133. Is there some step Im missing to see the preop?
       
    10. JohnWilson

      JohnWilson Moderator Staff Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Feb 2008
      Messages:
      5,423
      Likes Received:
      1,565
      the element also has the feature for the client to request unmolested scans by itero and send them to you raw, that is if you have the license :)
       
      • Informative Informative x 1
    11. Sevan P
      Nerdy

      Sevan P Well-Known Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Jun 2012
      Messages:
      2,558
      Likes Received:
      545
      Did you set the order up with a preop?

      Sent from my SM-G920V using Tapatalk
       
    12. user name
      Question

      user name Well-Known Member Donator Full Member

      Joined:
      May 2010
      Messages:
      4,142
      Likes Received:
      982
      I did. When I then select 'design', I get a window that shows the files for upper jaw with ditch, lower jaw with ditch and upper jaw pretreatment, but the 'pretreatment' scan I get shows it prepped. I figured I must be doing something wrong.
       
    13. Sevan P
      Nerdy

      Sevan P Well-Known Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Jun 2012
      Messages:
      2,558
      Likes Received:
      545
      Explore the order files and look for the scans and open the pre op scans, maybe the ding ding doctor scanned the prep as the ore op. Lol I have seen it happen before.

      Sent from my SM-G920V using Tapatalk
       
    14. KentPWalton
      Tired

      KentPWalton Well-Known Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Apr 2012
      Messages:
      1,623
      Likes Received:
      223
      Try calling iTero?
       
    15. Sevan P
      Nerdy

      Sevan P Well-Known Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Jun 2012
      Messages:
      2,558
      Likes Received:
      545
      Lol

      Sent from my SM-G920V using Tapatalk
       

    Share This Page