• Welcome to Dental Lab Network
    1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

    Itero and opposing preps

    Discussion in 'Dental-CAD' started by dandyfop, Jul 13, 2017.

    1. dandyfop

      dandyfop New Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Mar 2011
      Messages:
      22
      Likes Received:
      5
      Hey all,

      I have a persistent and super annoying problem that neither 3shape nor itero can solve. Whenever I have preps opposing each other, one arch will have the annotations and margins on the opposite side of the arch and all buggered up. It happens everytime. I can't seem to ignore the scanning annotations, and if I try to do any tricks with importing scans and splitting the file up my model builder won't let me (I have 3rd party, not stl.)

      Any ideas? This must happen to everyone all the time!
       
    2. CoolHandLuke
      Fiendish

      CoolHandLuke Well-Known Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Aug 2011
      Messages:
      6,706
      Likes Received:
      1,121
      not sure i understand the problem. never seen this myself.

      version? what kind of file are you importing is it a 3oxz? are the digital arches already ditched or are they solid scans? is this perhaps the doc marking preps with the wrong numbers?

      how do you mean 3shape cant solve this problem? who have you contacted?
       
    3. Sevan P
      Nerdy

      Sevan P Well-Known Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Jun 2012
      Messages:
      2,723
      Likes Received:
      582
      Location:
      Encino, CA
      Pictures would help.

      Sent from my SM-G920V using Tapatalk
       
      • Agree Agree x 1
    4. PDC

      PDC Active Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Mar 2011
      Messages:
      896
      Likes Received:
      167
      Location:
      Florida
      Or possibly the newly hired assistant.
       
      • Agree Agree x 1
    5. chooch0918

      chooch0918 Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Jan 2015
      Messages:
      32
      Likes Received:
      4

      Yes, We deal with this too. It's a pain. The way we go around it is to :
      Export case as OPEN MODEL
      Import into 3shape and mark margins yourself.
       
      • Useful Useful x 1
    6. dandyfop

      dandyfop New Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Mar 2011
      Messages:
      22
      Likes Received:
      5
      I just came here to try and post pictures. But I'll try that. I've never message around with the different export options. The only problem though is that I import it as an open model I won't be able to use model builder on it, as I have the 3rd party license but not stl.

      Thanks for the thought, I'll try it anyways and see what happens
       

      Attached Files:

    Share This Page