• Welcome to Dental Lab Network
    1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

    Copy-Cad Issues

    Discussion in 'Dental-CAD' started by PDC, Jan 11, 2017.

    1. PDC

      PDC Active Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Mar 2011
      Messages:
      835
      Likes Received:
      134
      Location:
      Florida
      I was curious how Exocad and 3Shape software handle doing a copy cad of waxups on bridges. Sometimes I just feel more comfortable scanning a waxup. The DW seems to copy a single perfectly, but when it comes to a bridge, I have to fine tune the adaptation inside of the waxup. And the connectors are always an issue. Rather than reproducing what the connectors are like in the waxup, I have to go back in and adjust all of them. I don't know if the "natural connector" feature is supposed to eliminate this problem or not. If the software would just duplicate what I have waxed and move forward things would be so much better, but it wants to validate the connectors. How does your software handle doing a copy cad of bridges?
       
    2. 2thm8kr
      Devilish

      2thm8kr Beanosavedmysociallife Full Member

      Joined:
      Dec 2009
      Messages:
      8,435
      Likes Received:
      2,187
      Location:
      Suburbs of Hades
      If you get a clean scan of your wax up or what ever design, exocad will copy it about as exact as perceptible.
      DOF software has a waxup scan tool that does the intaglio side as well.:Rock:
       
      • Agree Agree x 2
    3. CoolHandLuke
      Fiendish

      CoolHandLuke Well-Known Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Aug 2011
      Messages:
      6,513
      Likes Received:
      1,067
      as will (as does) the 3shape.
       
      • Like Like x 1
    4. PDC

      PDC Active Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Mar 2011
      Messages:
      835
      Likes Received:
      134
      Location:
      Florida
      Very interesting. My software readjusts the underside of the pontics according to the parameters set for this. So do you have to do anything concerning the validation of the connectors in order to move forward with the case?
       
    5. 2thm8kr
      Devilish

      2thm8kr Beanosavedmysociallife Full Member

      Joined:
      Dec 2009
      Messages:
      8,435
      Likes Received:
      2,187
      Location:
      Suburbs of Hades
      There is a check box to copy connectors if that is what you want. As far as the basal side of pontics, a quick press of the button 'adapt to gingival' takes care of this and can be set to a certain parameter.
       
      • Informative Informative x 1
    6. 2thm8kr
      Devilish

      2thm8kr Beanosavedmysociallife Full Member

      Joined:
      Dec 2009
      Messages:
      8,435
      Likes Received:
      2,187
      Location:
      Suburbs of Hades
      I think you are in Fl?? Come by here some time with a case or two and I'll show you what exo can do.
       
      • Like Like x 1
    7. PDC

      PDC Active Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Mar 2011
      Messages:
      835
      Likes Received:
      134
      Location:
      Florida
      I got her done but it was way more difficult than it should have been.
       
    8. rkm rdt
      Artistic

      rkm rdt Well-Known Member Donator Full Member

      Joined:
      Nov 2007
      Messages:
      13,656
      Likes Received:
      2,684
      Location:
      Ottawa, Canada
      careful PDC,when he says case he means a two four.
       
    9. CreDes
      No Mood

      CreDes Active Member Donator Full Member

      Joined:
      Aug 2010
      Messages:
      252
      Likes Received:
      68
      Location:
      Knoxville, TN
      Yeah, 3Shape can do it, but I am not happy with the results. I have the handy $500 wax up scan jig too. Maybe they improved things with the D1000 and D2000. Mine is a D900 which would be similar to the 850.
       
    10. PDC

      PDC Active Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Mar 2011
      Messages:
      835
      Likes Received:
      134
      Location:
      Florida
      I don't have any sort of wax up scan jig...sounds like another money making thing from 3Shape. We just place the waxup on the model and scan. Once I clicked on the "natural connector" button, I didn't have to fool with the connector design. However, I did have to recompute one of the pontics and tinker with the design before it would adapt to the waxup. Finally, I couldn't merge the model with the design due to "validation" errors in the merge. So I just sent the design without the merge...so far no phone calls from Argen on anything. :)
       
    11. doug
      Inspired

      doug Well-Known Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Jun 2010
      Messages:
      1,495
      Likes Received:
      292
      Having been exposed to DW and Exocad I can say that it is much easier to do a wax copy in Exocad. Have I mentioned that I have a CS2 we can use for target practice?
       
    12. PDC

      PDC Active Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Mar 2011
      Messages:
      835
      Likes Received:
      134
      Location:
      Florida
      Hang on to that CS2...If mine goes down, I'll be calling you. ;)
       
      • Like Like x 1

    Share This Page