• Welcome to Dental Lab Network
    1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

    convert Stl to 3ox or Dcm ?

    Discussion in 'Dental-CAD' started by Optix1, Dec 15, 2016.

    1. Optix1

      Optix1 New Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Nov 2016
      Messages:
      8
      Likes Received:
      0
      is there a posibitity to convert from stl to 3ox or dcm ??
       
    2. 2thm8kr
      Devilish

      2thm8kr Beanosavedmysociallife Full Member

      Joined:
      Dec 2009
      Messages:
      7,881
      Likes Received:
      1,977
      I just have to know why you would want to go from open format to closed proprietary format?
       
      • Agree Agree x 1
    3. sidesh0wb0b
      Sleepy

      sidesh0wb0b Well-Known Member Donator Full Member

      Joined:
      May 2012
      Messages:
      2,809
      Likes Received:
      374
      yes, its possible. at least from stl to dcm.
       
    4. zero_zero
      Drunk

      zero_zero Well-Known Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Mar 2013
      Messages:
      3,705
      Likes Received:
      1,033
      3ox is just a zip container...
       
      • Like Like x 1
      • Agree Agree x 1
    5. 2thm8kr
      Devilish

      2thm8kr Beanosavedmysociallife Full Member

      Joined:
      Dec 2009
      Messages:
      7,881
      Likes Received:
      1,977
      Sort.of
       
    6. Patrick Coon
      Happy

      Patrick Coon Active Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Dec 2013
      Messages:
      584
      Likes Received:
      244
      Nothing wrong with a proprietary format if your living solely in that ecosystem. And sometimes it can have benefits of adding certain information that is not available in a standard stl. Such as our .cam file adds insertion access, margin lines, etc, and can make nesting a little quicker. Unfortunately, I don't think that info can be transferred back from stl to proprietary file.

      But with that being said, I would not want a system that only accepts a proprietary format. That is not good for the lab.
       
    7. Optix1

      Optix1 New Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Nov 2016
      Messages:
      8
      Likes Received:
      0
      i need to add the confert the stl to dcm because i cant import it to the 3shape system it gaves me all the time error wit singele crones and implants and it doesnt work =( and i need to design it as quick as posible have no other system to work with only 3shape =/
       
    8. JMN
      Curious

      JMN Christian Member Donator Full Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2012
      Messages:
      4,181
      Likes Received:
      779
      Somethings not right there. Have you contacted your reseller for help?
       
      • Agree Agree x 1
    9. Sevan P
      Twisted

      Sevan P Well-Known Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Jun 2012
      Messages:
      2,456
      Likes Received:
      510
      Even if you import the stl into 3shape it will convert it to dcm, and then take that dcm file and import it. But no matter what you do it still knows that converted file is from a stl and will still act as a stl file. Trust me I have tried multiple times and ways to get around it.

      Sent from my SM-G920V using Tapatalk
       
      • Like Like x 1
    10. CSLS

      CSLS New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 2016
      Messages:
      1
      Likes Received:
      0
      CrossManager DATAKIT
       
    11. Sevan P
      Twisted

      Sevan P Well-Known Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Jun 2012
      Messages:
      2,456
      Likes Received:
      510
      Only converts to stl not the other way around.

      [​IMG]

      Sent from my SM-G920V using Tapatalk
       

    Share This Page