• Welcome to Dental Lab Network
    1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

    compressor high speed

    Discussion in 'Equipment' started by JTNK, Jan 21, 2017.

    1. JTNK

      JTNK New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 2017
      Messages:
      3
      Likes Received:
      0
      Will only 1 horse power compressor be able to run high speed hand piece?
      I will need to grind the anatomy on the crowns everyday (Mostly 10 units of crowns)
      Will it be ok to have only 1 hp compressor? (No milling or no sand blast etc.....)
       
    2. zero_zero
      Drunk

      zero_zero Well-Known Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Mar 2013
      Messages:
      3,537
      Likes Received:
      957
      Yes
       
    3. Getoothachopper
      Amused

      Getoothachopper Well-Known Member Donator Full Member

      Joined:
      Aug 2015
      Messages:
      417
      Likes Received:
      260
      200_s.gif :D:D:D:D:D:D:D:D:D:D:D Just make sure it's rated for continuous cycle ,because it might be running a lot if it has a small tank .
       
      Last edited: Jan 22, 2017
    4. RDA
      Cheerful

      RDA Active Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Dec 2011
      Messages:
      503
      Likes Received:
      120
      What size air compressor tank would be ideal for running, two pressing furnaces, a high speed hand piece, a sand blaster, and two air hoses for the lab?
       
    5. JTNK

      JTNK New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 2017
      Messages:
      3
      Likes Received:
      0
      Are you asking me? I don't need two pressing furnaces, a sand blaster and two air hoses.
      I am just asking for using of high speed hand piece......
       
    6. 2thm8kr
      Devilish

      2thm8kr Beanosavedmysociallife Full Member

      Joined:
      Dec 2009
      Messages:
      7,538
      Likes Received:
      1,866
      I think he was starting a joke and waiting for one of us to post the punchline??
       
    7. JTNK

      JTNK New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 2017
      Messages:
      3
      Likes Received:
      0
      I am really appreciated of any feedback. It is so fun to know what others thinking. Ha Ha !!
       
    8. RDA
      Cheerful

      RDA Active Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Dec 2011
      Messages:
      503
      Likes Received:
      120
      No, I was asking for myself. The building owner wants to change out the current two compressors(2X 120 gal. each) that supply the whole building, for each suite that needs air to their own individual compressor. He ( a dentist) thinks a 5.5 gallon tank is sufficient for my lab( one person). It will be cranking all day. The smallest tank I've had in the past was a 20 gallon.
       
    9. user name
      Question

      user name Well-Known Member Donator Full Member

      Joined:
      May 2010
      Messages:
      3,870
      Likes Received:
      859
      I use for 2 mills:
      https://www.aircompressorsdirect.com/Quincy-2V41C60VC-Air-Compressor/p855.html

      When I upgrade, Ill be getting:
      https://www.aircompressorsdirect.com/Quincy-4152002727-Air-Compressor/p10834.html
       
    10. RDA
      Cheerful

      RDA Active Member Full Member

      Joined:
      Dec 2011
      Messages:
      503
      Likes Received:
      120
      • Like Like x 1

    Share This Page